Beyond the Label
Build Your Own Threads Studio
Design it your way.
Not seeing exactly what you're after?
Maybe you've fallen in love with one of our designs but would love to see it on a different garment. Perhaps you'd prefer the print on the front instead of the back, want a different colour, or you're looking for a particular style that isn't currently available on the website.
Tell me what you're looking for, and I'll see what I can create.
Simply submit your request below and I'll put together a personalised digital mock-up for you to review before you decide whether you'd like to order.
Whether you're after a different garment, a new print placement, a matching set or a style you can't currently find on the website, I'd love to see what we can create together.
No payment required. No obligation to purchase. Just the opportunity to create something that's a little more you.
How It Works

What Can You Customise?
Garment Style
Seen one of our designs and wish it came on a different garment? No worries!
Choose one of the garments already available in the store, or if you're dreaming of something different, tell me the style or vibe you're after. Whether it's oversized, vintage washed, heavyweight, cropped or something else entirely, I'll see what I can source.
Garment Colour
Love an item but not the colour?
Maybe another garment in the store comes in the colour you're chasing, or perhaps you have something completely different in mind.
If you can't find the perfect colour, let me know the colour or aesthetic you're dreaming of. If you're after a particular wash or finish—like acid wash, faded, vintage or mineral wash—be sure to include that too.
Existing Beyond the Label Designs
Tell me which Beyond the Label design (or designs) you'd like on your custom piece.
Want to mix designs or create a matching set? Let's chat and see what's possible!
Print Placement
Want the print on the front instead of the back? Prefer a left chest logo with a large back print? Thinking sleeve prints, matching front and back designs, or even a few extra prints across the garment?
Just let me know what you're imagining and I'll create a mock-up to match.
Special Requests
Have another idea? I'd love to hear it.
Whether it's matching sets, custom wording, a combination of designs or something completely different, let me know below.
No promises—but I'll always do my best to bring your idea to life.
Things to Know Before You Submit
Submitting a request through the Build Your Own Threads Studio isn't placing an order—it's simply the first step in bringing your idea to life.
Every request is personally reviewed before I begin creating your personalised digital mock-up. Once it's ready, I'll send it to you via your preferred contact method—email or SMS—for you to review. (If you choose email, don't forget to check your junk folder just in case! Prefer SMS? Simply let me know in your request.)
If you love your mock-up and decide to go ahead, I'll create a private product that's only accessible through a unique link sent directly to you.
From there you'll be able to:
-
Choose your size
-
Select the charity you'd like your purchase to support (100% of profits are donated)
-
Add your custom piece to cart and officially complete your order
Once payment has been received, you'll receive your personalised Beyond the Label Journey Email, including your receipt and a unique order journey page where you can follow your custom piece from creation through to delivery.
Thank you for supporting Beyond the Label and helping create change, one thread at a time.
Ready to Create?
Once you've got an idea in mind, simply complete the form below and tell me what you're looking for.
Whether it's a different garment, an alternative colour, a new print placement or something a little different, I'll create a personalised mock-up for you to review before you decide whether to order.
Need a little inspiration first?
Not quite sure what you're looking for yet?
Browse the current Beyond the Label collections to explore our designs, garments and colour options. You might discover the perfect starting point for your custom piece.
Step 1 | Choose Your Garment
Oops! Please choose a garment to continue.
Tank
Long Sleeve Tee
Crewneck
Shorts
Full Zip
Hoodie
Trackies
Quarter Zip
Tee
Step 2 | Choose Your Colour
Oops! Please choose a colour to continue.
Yellow
Pink
Brown
Apricot
White
Red
Orange
Dark Blue
Dark Grey
Black
Purple
Light Green
Light Blue
Light Grey
Step 3 | Choose Your Fit
Oops! Please choose a fit to continue.
Slim Fit
Cropped
Standard
Wide Leg
Boxy
Oversized/Relaxed
Relaxed Leg
Cuffed
Step 4 | Choose Your Finish
Oops! Please choose a finish to continue.
Vintage
Sunfade
Mineral Wash
Snow Wash
Distressed
Solid Colour
Step 5 | Build Your Print Layout
Add one or more designs to your garment. Mix collections, combine artwork and choose where each print will go. I'll create a personalised mock-up before anything is ordered.
1. Choose an Artwork Collection
Oops! Please choose a collection to continue.
🏷️ Beyond the Label Essentials
Minimal branding and classic logo designs that pair with everything.
☕ Beyond Tired
For the permanently exhausted, coffee-loving humans.
😊 Beyond the Smile
Little reminders that kindness, hope and small moments can change someone's day.
🧠 Overthinkers Social Club
For the minds that never switch off.
💌 Dear Stranger
Words someone might need to hear today.
🎨 Pop Art
Bold colours, vintage vibes and statement graphics.
🥒 Positive Pickle Co.
Quirky pickles with a surprisingly positive outlook on life.
2. Choose a Design
Oops! Please choose a design to continue.
Brain - No Off Switch
Beyond the Label Logo - Grey
Dear Stranger This World Needs You
Positive Pickle Co.
Pop Art Beyond the Label Logo - Red
Positive Pickle and Beyond the Label Logo
Beyond the Smile - Dark Back
Brain
Beyond the Label Logo - Yellow
Beyond Tired with Text
Pop Art Beyond the Label Logo - Dark Orange
Pop Art Beyond the Label Logo - Bright Orange
I May As Well Be A Positive Pickle
Beyond the Smile - Light Back
Brain Dump
This World Needs Me
Beyond Tired with Beyond the Label Logo
Pop Art Beyond the Label Logo - Grey
Positive Pickle
Beyond the Smile - Dark Back with Text
Beyond the Smile - Light Back with Text
3. Print Placement
Oops! Please choose a placement to continue.
Back Leg Low
Sleeve
Centre Chest
Back Leg
Full Back
Chest
Front Leg
Full Front
Design Summary
Your design summary updates automatically as you build your dream design.
Your Garment
Choose your garment above and your selections will appear here.
Print Layout
Add your first print to start building your design.
Happy with your design?
Add additional prints or hit Continue and answer a few quick questions. I'll then create your personalised mock-up for you to review before you decide whether to order.
Step 6 | Tell Me About You
Almost there...
Your design is ready!
Tell me a few details about yourself and I'll create your personalised mock-up for you to review before you decide whether to order.
🎉 Your Design Request Has Been Sent!
Thank you, Gemma, for creating something Beyond the Label.
📧 Your personalised mock-up will be sent to
I'll begin creating your personalised mock-up and email it to you as soon as it's ready.
Once you've had a chance to review it, if there's anything you'd like to change, we'll work together until it's exactly how you imagined.
There is absolutely no obligation to purchase.
I'll simply create your mock-up for you to review, and you can decide from there.
Thank you for supporting Beyond the Label and helping clothing create conversations that matter. 💛
